Can I add my package button to the Order Ribbon in 3.0?

Discussions related to custom development with Select.
Post Reply
BBenson
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 4:06 pm

Can I add my package button to the Order Ribbon in 3.0?

Post by BBenson »

Hello,

I have a need to place a button on the new Order ribbon in 3.0. This button has functionality that is directly related to the open order and in 2.6 we placed it on the ProForm tab which was the active tab when an order was open. Now when an order is opened the active tab is switched to the new Order tab and my user is forced to constantly toggle between 2 or more tabs to access the frequently used functionality we provide in our package.

I have not been able to successfully place this UI on the Order tab and currently have it on its own new tab, however this is not as my customer desires and will require more tab switching than they want. Is there a way for my custom package to add to the Order tab ribbon?

Also we have a similar issue with the Documents tab as it is now also in a separate new tab where my users also want the same functionality so they have to change between the Documents tab and our new tab and also the Order tab.

Thanks,
Bob
Pradeepa
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2008 1:22 pm

Re: Can I add my package button to the Order Ribbon in 3.0?

Post by Pradeepa »

I am currently unable to upload attachments here, so if you could give me your email ID, I can send you a .cts file that will need to be referenced from your .ctd file.

Once you get the .cts file:

In your Package.ctd, you can add reference to this .cts file (adjust location if required please)

Code: Select all

<Using alias="tab" href="C:\Program Files (x86)\SoftPro\Select SDK\Include\ContextualTabs.cts" />
The code below adds a sample button to both the Order tab and the Documents tab:

Initializing section:

Code: Select all

<ID name="NewCommandTab" value="1100" export="false" />
      <ID name="NewCommandTabGroup" value="1101" export="false" />
      <ID name="NewButton" value="1102" export="false" />
      <ID name="NewCommandTabChunksGroup" value="1103" export="false" />
      <ID name="NewCommandChunk" value="1104" export="false" />
      <ID name="NewCommandChunkItemsGroup" value="1105" export="false" />
 
      <ID name="NewDocCommandTab" value="12000" export="false" />
      <ID name="NewDocCommandTabGroup" value="12001" export="false" />
      <ID name="NewDocButton" value="12002" export="false" />
      <ID name="NewDocCommandTabChunksGroup" value="12003" export="false" />
      <ID name="NewDocCommandChunk" value="12004" export="false" />
      <ID name="NewDocCommandChunkItemsGroup" value="12005" export="false" />
Adding these commands to the tabs:

Code: Select all

<MenuRef id="tab:OrderTab">
      <Group id="NewCommandTabGroup" priority="100">
        <Menu id="NewCommandTab" priority="10" text="NewCommand">
          <Group id="NewCommandChunkItemsGroup" priority="10" style="Vertical">
            <Button id="NewButton" kind="Button" largeImage="Resources\Gear_32x32.png"
                    smallImage="Resources\Gear_16x16.png" priority="10" text="New Command"
                    toolTip="Click here to invoke NewButton." />
          </Group>
        </Menu>
      </Group>
    </MenuRef>
 
    <MenuRef id="tab:DocumentToolsViewTab">
      <Group id="NewDocCommandTabGroup" priority="1000">
        <Menu id="NewDocCommandTab" priority="10" text="NewDocCommand">
          <Group id="NewDocCommandChunkItemsGroup" priority="10">
            <Button id="NewDocButton" kind="Button" largeImage="Resources\Gear_32x32.png"
                    smallImage="Resources\Gear_16x16.png" priority="10" text="New Doc Command"
                    toolTip="Click here to invoke NewButton." />
          </Group>
        </Menu>
      </Group>
    </MenuRef>
Pradeepa Chandramohan
Software Engineer
SoftPro
BBenson
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 4:06 pm

Re: Can I add my package button to the Order Ribbon in 3.0?

Post by BBenson »

Thanks, problem is resolved
chris.brady
Posts: 105
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2012 4:20 pm

Re: Can I add my package button to the Order Ribbon in 3.0?

Post by chris.brady »

I'm having the same issue as Bob. Can you send me a copy of the .CTS as well?

I'd also suggest this be added to the Include folder in future releases of the SDK. We can't be the only two customers that don't like to have their users moving between two different tabs.

Thanks.
neetab
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2013 3:20 pm

Re: Can I add my package button to the Order Ribbon in 3.0?

Post by neetab »

I will email you the cts file shortly.
BobRichards
Posts: 1377
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2014 3:50 pm
Location: Raleigh, NC
Contact:

Re: Can I add my package button to the Order Ribbon in 3.0?

Post by BobRichards »

Chris, this is part of the shipping SDK. The OrderTab value is defined in ProForm.cts in C:\Program Files (x86)\SoftPro\Select SDK\Include\ProForm.cts.
Bob Richards, Senior Software Developer, SoftPro
chris.brady
Posts: 105
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2012 4:20 pm

Re: Can I add my package button to the Order Ribbon in 3.0?

Post by chris.brady »

Excellent, thanks Bob. I didn't like the idea of having to manually maintain a separate CTS file, so this is good news.
Post Reply