Updating HudLine HudTo.Code through API doesn't stick

Discussions related to order tracking development with the ProForm module.

Moderator: Phil Barton

Post Reply
chris.brady
Posts: 105
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2012 4:20 pm

Updating HudLine HudTo.Code through API doesn't stick

Post by chris.brady » Wed Sep 25, 2013 1:13 pm

In the UI, I can go into a HUD line that has no dollar amounts, HudTo Code, or HudTo name, and enter in a HudTo code, and the UI automatically prepopulates the HudTo Code and HudTo Name for me.

However, in the API, if I enter in a code into the HudLineAdditionalCharge.HudTo.Code field, it not only does not prepopulate the HudTo Name, but it does not save the HudTo.Code UNLESS we’ve also entered an amount into Buyer, Seller, or Disclosure.

We’re wondering why this behavior is different, and if there’s a way to make the API behave like the UI does. We don’t want to necessarily enter a dollar amount at the time we update a HUD line through the API.

neetab
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2013 3:20 pm

Re: Updating HudLine HudTo.Code through API doesn't stick

Post by neetab » Mon Sep 30, 2013 10:22 am

Can you try setting it as follows in the API?

HudLine.AdditionalCharge.HudTo.Code

chris.brady
Posts: 105
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2012 4:20 pm

Re: Updating HudLine HudTo.Code through API doesn't stick

Post by chris.brady » Mon Sep 30, 2013 11:10 am

That's what I'm already doing, as I said in the 2nd paragraph, although I left out a period between HudLine and Additional Charge.

neetab
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2013 3:20 pm

Re: Updating HudLine HudTo.Code through API doesn't stick

Post by neetab » Mon Sep 30, 2013 12:44 pm

Try setting AdditionalCharge.HudTo as a reference to a contact. That will populate the HudTo Code and HudTo Name for you.

chris.brady
Posts: 105
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2012 4:20 pm

Re: Updating HudLine HudTo.Code through API doesn't stick

Post by chris.brady » Tue Oct 01, 2013 2:05 pm

Ah, I see what you're saying. I grabbed the Order Contact using the Contact Code, and then assigned it to AdditionalCharge.HudTo, and it's working like I wanted now.

Thanks for the tip.

Post Reply