Opening Order to Diplay

Discussions related to order tracking development with the ProForm module.

Moderator: Phil Barton

Post Reply
Prof25
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 2:42 pm

Opening Order to Diplay

Post by Prof25 »

Currently we are selecting an order programmatically. From the IOrder order I would like to open a new window and load the order to display on the screen so that users can modify as needed.

The selection of the order is no problem however, we can not get the system to open the order (visually) - programmatically.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance. I am a newbie to SoftPro.
Mark McKenna

Re: Opening Order to Diplay

Post by Mark McKenna »

From within the Select shell environment, you can use the SoftPro.Select.Shell.IShell interface to open the order inside an editor pane.

Code: Select all

SoftPro.Select.Shell.IShell shell = GetService<SoftPro.Select.Shell.IShell>();
SoftPro.OrderTracking.Common.OrderUri orderMoniker = new SoftPro.OrderTracking.Common.OrderUri(SoftPro.OrderTracking.Common.OrderKind.Order, orderID);
shell.OpenStandardEditor(orderMoniker);
Refer to the SoftPro Select SDK help file for additional details about the shell and how editors work.
Prof25
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 2:42 pm

Re: Opening Order to Diplay

Post by Prof25 »

Hello Mark,

Thank you for your assistance. However, I am still having a problem. When creating the OrderMoniker the OrderID guid is set in the Reserved Order Number while the Order ID value is set to 0s. When I call shell.openStandardEditor and pass the OrderMoniker to it, the system tells me "This reserved order number has already been used. Please choose another reserved order number."

I tried with a brand new guid. I also tried with an existing guid and both produced the same error. I am merely trying to open an existing order that I just created programmatically to show the user the order. What am I missing here.?.

Thank you very much for your assistance.

Craig
Mark McKenna

Re: Opening Order to Diplay

Post by Mark McKenna »

Are you passing the 2nd argument in the OrderUri constructor as type Guid or type String? Both will compile, but the type needs to be a Guid for your situation.
Prof25
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 2:42 pm

Re: Opening Order to Diplay

Post by Prof25 »

Hello Mark,

I just wanted to send you a huge Thanks for everything. We have been really stressing about this and you turned it into something simple. I really do appreciate this!!! Have a great day!
Prof25
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 2:42 pm

Re: Opening Order to Diplay

Post by Prof25 »

Hello Mark,

Again thanks for everyting. I am sorry but I have one more question in this thread. Once the order is viewable the use has asked if it would be possible to select the screen when opening. Currently the Screen type says SoftPro Screens when the order opens. We have a screen labeled BSC MyScreens. Can we direct the BSC MyScreens to be selected when the order loads? I am sorry to have to bother you with this.

Thanks you,
Craig
Mark McKenna

Re: Opening Order to Diplay

Post by Mark McKenna »

Hi Craig,
That is a known issue that is on our work item backlog (ID 17660).
dlerickson
Posts: 80
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2014 11:35 am
Location: Austin, TX

Re: Opening Order to Diplay

Post by dlerickson »

Mark, has there been an SDK update released to address this issue? I'm running into the same problem.
Post Reply