Page 1 of 1

Opening Order to Diplay

Posted: Wed Sep 21, 2011 3:09 pm
by Prof25
Currently we are selecting an order programmatically. From the IOrder order I would like to open a new window and load the order to display on the screen so that users can modify as needed.

The selection of the order is no problem however, we can not get the system to open the order (visually) - programmatically.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance. I am a newbie to SoftPro.

Re: Opening Order to Diplay

Posted: Thu Sep 22, 2011 9:15 am
by Mark McKenna
From within the Select shell environment, you can use the SoftPro.Select.Shell.IShell interface to open the order inside an editor pane.

Code: Select all

SoftPro.Select.Shell.IShell shell = GetService<SoftPro.Select.Shell.IShell>();
SoftPro.OrderTracking.Common.OrderUri orderMoniker = new SoftPro.OrderTracking.Common.OrderUri(SoftPro.OrderTracking.Common.OrderKind.Order, orderID);
shell.OpenStandardEditor(orderMoniker);
Refer to the SoftPro Select SDK help file for additional details about the shell and how editors work.

Re: Opening Order to Diplay

Posted: Thu Sep 22, 2011 12:10 pm
by Prof25
Hello Mark,

Thank you for your assistance. However, I am still having a problem. When creating the OrderMoniker the OrderID guid is set in the Reserved Order Number while the Order ID value is set to 0s. When I call shell.openStandardEditor and pass the OrderMoniker to it, the system tells me "This reserved order number has already been used. Please choose another reserved order number."

I tried with a brand new guid. I also tried with an existing guid and both produced the same error. I am merely trying to open an existing order that I just created programmatically to show the user the order. What am I missing here.?.

Thank you very much for your assistance.

Craig

Re: Opening Order to Diplay

Posted: Thu Sep 22, 2011 12:48 pm
by Mark McKenna
Are you passing the 2nd argument in the OrderUri constructor as type Guid or type String? Both will compile, but the type needs to be a Guid for your situation.

Re: Opening Order to Diplay

Posted: Thu Sep 22, 2011 2:27 pm
by Prof25
Hello Mark,

I just wanted to send you a huge Thanks for everything. We have been really stressing about this and you turned it into something simple. I really do appreciate this!!! Have a great day!

Re: Opening Order to Diplay

Posted: Fri Sep 23, 2011 1:12 pm
by Prof25
Hello Mark,

Again thanks for everyting. I am sorry but I have one more question in this thread. Once the order is viewable the use has asked if it would be possible to select the screen when opening. Currently the Screen type says SoftPro Screens when the order opens. We have a screen labeled BSC MyScreens. Can we direct the BSC MyScreens to be selected when the order loads? I am sorry to have to bother you with this.

Thanks you,
Craig

Re: Opening Order to Diplay

Posted: Fri Sep 23, 2011 1:48 pm
by Mark McKenna
Hi Craig,
That is a known issue that is on our work item backlog (ID 17660).

Re: Opening Order to Diplay

Posted: Tue Apr 29, 2014 12:56 pm
by dlerickson
Mark, has there been an SDK update released to address this issue? I'm running into the same problem.