Open Softpro select 4.0 with shell command arguments

Discussions related to SoftPro Select user interface development.

Moderator: Phil Barton

Post Reply
ehaustin
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2014 6:51 pm

Open Softpro select 4.0 with shell command arguments

Post by ehaustin »

Hello - I would like to open the Softpro select application with a Loan number as a paramenter passed in using a command line or shell command process. The idea is to have a list of loan numbers already available to the user and when they select the loan number it automatically opens softpro select to that loan number
I just need to know what arguments if any that the application can support.
The application sits on a windows server and the users authentication is already verified.

Here is a code snippet of what I would like to try as an example.


Dim ShellProcess As Process
Dim bolReturn As Boolean
' LaunchPath is the exe location of the app d:\Softpro.exe"
' LoanNum
Try
ShellProcess = New Process
ShellProcess.StartInfo.FileName = LaunchPath
ShellProcess.StartInfo.Arguments = "-LoanNumber " & loanNum
ShellProcess.StartInfo.UseShellExecute = True
ShellProcess.Start()
ShellProcess.Dispose()
bolReturn = True

Catch ex As Exception
'do nothing

End Try
John Morris
Posts: 411
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2008 11:35 am
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA
Contact:

Re: Open Softpro select 4.0 with shell command arguments

Post by John Morris »

Select supports launching the app using "monikers". These are shell concepts that are used to address a given editor window. You cannot use the load number, but you can use the order identifier value. Like this:

Code: Select all

D:\Select.exe "sp-select://./ordertracking/order?id=<guid-goes-here>"
John Morris
Sr. Software Architect
SoftPro
mequint
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2015 7:38 pm

Re: Open Softpro select 4.0 with shell command arguments

Post by mequint »

Hi John,

What other "monikers" are available for usage? I have an Order Number that is unique to my company for instance and it is recognized by SoftPro but we do not store any GUIDs that are associated with our Order Number.
John Morris
Posts: 411
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2008 11:35 am
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA
Contact:

Re: Open Softpro select 4.0 with shell command arguments

Post by John Morris »

We do not use order numbers in our monikers. You'll need to get the GUID. You can use the OrderTracking API to query for an order information object by number. That will give you the required guid value to pass on the moniker.

Alternatively, you could create a shell package that exposes your own moniker pattern. They hook up an editor factory to handle that moniker and do the appropriate translation to GUID. Once the guid is known, you'd pass that new moniker to the IShell::OpenStandardEditor method.
John Morris
Sr. Software Architect
SoftPro
Post Reply