Entering tax information for city/town and county

Discussions related to SoftPro Select user interface development.

Moderator: Phil Barton

bandorganman
Posts: 68
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2020 5:23 pm

Entering tax information for city/town and county

Post by bandorganman »

I cannot find any information in the sdk about entering taxes. It can not be done in the HUD line. Is it directly entered into the order properties such as:

o.SetProperty("Taxes.BuyerTax.Tax.Amount", value);
o.SetProperty("Taxes.BuyerTax.SellerTax.PeriodFrom", date);

or is this a collection (probably, as there is more than one tax) with an interface that must be that must be instanciated?.

Need advice please. The sdk is great for the information that is there, but is missing lots of information.

Thank You
BobRichards
Posts: 1376
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2014 3:50 pm
Location: Raleigh, NC
Contact:

Re: Entering tax information for city/town and county

Post by BobRichards »

Property tax exist as a collection of objects that inherit from the PropertyTax object. It includes items such as:
  • "AdditionalTax"
  • "AssessmentTax"
  • "CityTax"
  • "CountyTax"
When a new HUD order is created, it is created with three tax objects - CityTax, CountyTax, and an AssessmentTax.

If you want to set the county tax amount, you should navigate to the property taxes collection then search for the "CountyTax" object.

Code: Select all

// Get taxes collection for first property.
IOrderItem prop1 = (IOrderItem)((IList)order.GetProperty("Properties"))[0];
IList taxes = (IList)prop1.GetProperty("Taxes");

// Find the county tax object.
IOrderItem countyTax = taxes.Cast<IOrderItem>()
    .Where(t => t.GetType().Name == "CountyTax")
    .FirstOrDefault();
I hope this helps. If you have additional questions, just send them on.
Bob Richards, Senior Software Developer, SoftPro
bandorganman
Posts: 68
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2020 5:23 pm

Re: Entering tax information for city/town and county

Post by bandorganman »

Thanks, Bob, sorry to bug you guys, but I could not find any info on this in the sdk. Happy holidays!
BobRichards
Posts: 1376
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2014 3:50 pm
Location: Raleigh, NC
Contact:

Re: Entering tax information for city/town and county

Post by BobRichards »

That's OK. There is way too much information to put it all in the SDK so feel free to reach out. Have a great holiday!
Bob Richards, Senior Software Developer, SoftPro
bandorganman
Posts: 68
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2020 5:23 pm

Re: Entering tax information for city/town and county

Post by bandorganman »

Hi, I needed to take several months off for personal business. Now I have questions about entering taxes. How is the proration date entered? Sellers non-prorated personal tax?

Same question for section 700 of HUD page 2. How do lines in this section get populated?

Thank you.
BobRichards
Posts: 1376
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2014 3:50 pm
Location: Raleigh, NC
Contact:

Re: Entering tax information for city/town and county

Post by BobRichards »

Did you review the SDK "How-To / Order HUDs" section? It has multiple examples of creating lines and charges.

I do not know which section you need specific help - probably because I am a programmer and not an industry person. Please rephrase your question by telling me which screens and which fields on those screens so I can help you.
Bob Richards, Senior Software Developer, SoftPro
bandorganman
Posts: 68
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2020 5:23 pm

Re: Entering tax information for city/town and county

Post by bandorganman »

Sure. Lines 106, 107, 108 210, 211, 212, 406, 407, 408, 510, 511, 512, and 700, 701, 702 and 703 all say 'No additional charges may be added to this line'. Where and how do I enter this?
BobRichards
Posts: 1376
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2014 3:50 pm
Location: Raleigh, NC
Contact:

Re: Entering tax information for city/town and county

Post by BobRichards »

After looking into the order model, there are MANY lines that do not allow additional charges to be added. Since I'm not an industry person, I do not know the logic behind them. The only thing that is allowed is to use the capability of creating additional lines as you see fit since the default behavior is to support multiple charges. The behavior of the API in this area matches what is found in the Select application - you can't add multiple charges that way either.

You cannot change this behavior. You can determine if a line can have multiple charges or not by checking a flag. This is available for all settlement types.

Code: Select all

if ((bool)line.GetProperty("AllowsMultipleCharges") == false)
{
    // Only one  charge is allowed.
}
Bob Richards, Senior Software Developer, SoftPro
bandorganman
Posts: 68
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2020 5:23 pm

Re: Entering tax information for city/town and county

Post by bandorganman »

I am not trying to create additional charges, just need to set the amount of the charge that is there. How do I do this?
bandorganman
Posts: 68
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2020 5:23 pm

Re: Entering tax information for city/town and county

Post by bandorganman »

What is wrong with this code?

Code: Select all

IOrderItem property = ((IOrder)o).CreateNew("Property");
properties.Add(property);
IList taxes = (IList)property.GetProperty("Taxes");

if (hb1.Hud106 > 0)
{
                            IOrderItem cityTax = taxes.Cast<IOrderItem>()
                            .Where(t => t.GetType().Name == "CityTax")
                            .FirstOrDefault();
                            IOrderItem txcalc = (IOrderItem)cityTax.GetProperty("Calculation"); This line throws below error
                            txcalc.SetProperty("PaymentStatus", "Paid - Credit Seller");
                            IOrderItem btx = (IOrderItem)cityTax.GetProperty("BuyerTax");
                            btx.SetProperty("Amount", hb1.Hud106);
                            btx.SetProperty("PeriodFrom", Date.Parse(hb1.Hud106F.ToShortString()));
                            btx.SetProperty("PeriodTo", Date.Parse(hb1.Hud106T.ToShortString()));
                            IOrderItem stx = (IOrderItem)cityTax.GetProperty("SellerTax");
                            stx.SetProperty("Amount", hs1.Hud406);
}
System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
at SoftProConversion.Form1.CreateOrder() in C:\dev\SoftProConversion\SoftProConversion\Form1.cs:line 4844
Post Reply