Entering tax information for city/town and county

Discussions related to SoftPro Select user interface development.

Moderator: Phil Barton

Post Reply
bandorganman
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2020 5:23 pm

Entering tax information for city/town and county

Post by bandorganman » Fri Dec 18, 2020 3:27 pm

I cannot find any information in the sdk about entering taxes. It can not be done in the HUD line. Is it directly entered into the order properties such as:

o.SetProperty("Taxes.BuyerTax.Tax.Amount", value);
o.SetProperty("Taxes.BuyerTax.SellerTax.PeriodFrom", date);

or is this a collection (probably, as there is more than one tax) with an interface that must be that must be instanciated?.

Need advice please. The sdk is great for the information that is there, but is missing lots of information.

Thank You

BobRichards
Posts: 1007
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2014 3:50 pm
Location: Raleigh, NC
Contact:

Re: Entering tax information for city/town and county

Post by BobRichards » Mon Dec 21, 2020 6:16 pm

Property tax exist as a collection of objects that inherit from the PropertyTax object. It includes items such as:
  • "AdditionalTax"
  • "AssessmentTax"
  • "CityTax"
  • "CountyTax"
When a new HUD order is created, it is created with three tax objects - CityTax, CountyTax, and an AssessmentTax.

If you want to set the county tax amount, you should navigate to the property taxes collection then search for the "CountyTax" object.

Code: Select all

// Get taxes collection for first property.
IOrderItem prop1 = (IOrderItem)((IList)order.GetProperty("Properties"))[0];
IList taxes = (IList)prop1.GetProperty("Taxes");

// Find the county tax object.
IOrderItem countyTax = taxes.Cast<IOrderItem>()
    .Where(t => t.GetType().Name == "CountyTax")
    .FirstOrDefault();
I hope this helps. If you have additional questions, just send them on.
Bob Richards, Software Developer, SoftPro

bandorganman
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2020 5:23 pm

Re: Entering tax information for city/town and county

Post by bandorganman » Mon Dec 21, 2020 9:27 pm

Thanks, Bob, sorry to bug you guys, but I could not find any info on this in the sdk. Happy holidays!

BobRichards
Posts: 1007
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2014 3:50 pm
Location: Raleigh, NC
Contact:

Re: Entering tax information for city/town and county

Post by BobRichards » Tue Dec 22, 2020 11:12 am

That's OK. There is way too much information to put it all in the SDK so feel free to reach out. Have a great holiday!
Bob Richards, Software Developer, SoftPro

Post Reply