Page 1 of 2

Entering multiple looans per order

Posted: Mon Aug 03, 2020 3:09 pm
by bandorganman
How do I enter multiple loans per order?

Re: Entering multiple looans per order

Posted: Mon Aug 03, 2020 3:38 pm
by BobRichards
Have you tried creating a new "Loan" object then attaching it to the Loans collection?

Code: Select all

IList loans = (IList)order.GetProperty("Loans");

IOrderItem loan = order.CreateNew("Loan");
loans.Add(loan);

// Don't set properties until the item is part of the order collection.
loan.SetProperty("Number", "The number");
...

Re: Entering multiple looans per order

Posted: Mon Aug 03, 2020 4:00 pm
by bandorganman
Thanks, Bob. That's what I needed to know.

Re: Entering multiple looans per order

Posted: Mon Nov 09, 2020 12:35 pm
by bandorganman
What is the best way to populate HUD forms? Which interface would I use?

I wanted to create a new post for this but I always have trouble finding the 'create new post' funtion.

Thank you

Re: Entering multiple looans per order

Posted: Mon Nov 09, 2020 2:30 pm
by BobRichards
I'm sorry but I don't understand the question.

I create a new HUD order then write values to the order by following the Field Code Browser or other guides for where items (like loans, contacts, etc.) live in the order model.

Re: Entering multiple looans per order

Posted: Mon Nov 09, 2020 2:50 pm
by bandorganman
Sorry Bob, I should have been clearer in my question. How do I populate lines in a lines in a HUD form? I have written the code for all the different contacts, all the loan info etc, but there are still lines on the HUD form that need to be filled in. I have gone through the posts and forum and forum things like Lines but I cannot find an interface to use.

Re: Entering multiple looans per order

Posted: Mon Nov 09, 2020 3:04 pm
by BobRichards
For HUD lines, you can look in the Select SDK documentation that was set up when you installed the Select SDK. Look in your system start menu in the "SoftPro Select SDK".

Open the SDK help file, click on "Contents" tab, then open topic How-To/Order HUDs for examples of reading/writing individual lines and charges.

Re: Entering multiple looans per order

Posted: Mon Nov 09, 2020 5:07 pm
by bandorganman
I do not have that option in the sdk on my system Do I need an upgraded version? I go to How To and nothing like that shows up.

Re: Entering multiple looans per order

Posted: Mon Nov 09, 2020 9:10 pm
by BobRichards
We had another person today with the same issue. You need to make sure the chm file is on a local drive (like c: in most cases). If you don't the browser that is displaying content in the right hand window will not render content.

Re: Entering multiple looans per order

Posted: Tue Nov 10, 2020 11:22 am
by bandorganman
The chm file is on the C: drive.