Entering multiple looans per order

Discussions related to SoftPro Select user interface development.

Moderator: Phil Barton

bandorganman
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2020 5:23 pm

Entering multiple looans per order

Post by bandorganman » Mon Aug 03, 2020 3:09 pm

How do I enter multiple loans per order?

BobRichards
Posts: 1006
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2014 3:50 pm
Location: Raleigh, NC
Contact:

Re: Entering multiple looans per order

Post by BobRichards » Mon Aug 03, 2020 3:38 pm

Have you tried creating a new "Loan" object then attaching it to the Loans collection?

Code: Select all

IList loans = (IList)order.GetProperty("Loans");

IOrderItem loan = order.CreateNew("Loan");
loans.Add(loan);

// Don't set properties until the item is part of the order collection.
loan.SetProperty("Number", "The number");
...
Bob Richards, Software Developer, SoftPro

bandorganman
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2020 5:23 pm

Re: Entering multiple looans per order

Post by bandorganman » Mon Aug 03, 2020 4:00 pm

Thanks, Bob. That's what I needed to know.

bandorganman
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2020 5:23 pm

Re: Entering multiple looans per order

Post by bandorganman » Mon Nov 09, 2020 12:35 pm

What is the best way to populate HUD forms? Which interface would I use?

I wanted to create a new post for this but I always have trouble finding the 'create new post' funtion.

Thank you

BobRichards
Posts: 1006
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2014 3:50 pm
Location: Raleigh, NC
Contact:

Re: Entering multiple looans per order

Post by BobRichards » Mon Nov 09, 2020 2:30 pm

I'm sorry but I don't understand the question.

I create a new HUD order then write values to the order by following the Field Code Browser or other guides for where items (like loans, contacts, etc.) live in the order model.
Bob Richards, Software Developer, SoftPro

bandorganman
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2020 5:23 pm

Re: Entering multiple looans per order

Post by bandorganman » Mon Nov 09, 2020 2:50 pm

Sorry Bob, I should have been clearer in my question. How do I populate lines in a lines in a HUD form? I have written the code for all the different contacts, all the loan info etc, but there are still lines on the HUD form that need to be filled in. I have gone through the posts and forum and forum things like Lines but I cannot find an interface to use.

BobRichards
Posts: 1006
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2014 3:50 pm
Location: Raleigh, NC
Contact:

Re: Entering multiple looans per order

Post by BobRichards » Mon Nov 09, 2020 3:04 pm

For HUD lines, you can look in the Select SDK documentation that was set up when you installed the Select SDK. Look in your system start menu in the "SoftPro Select SDK".

Open the SDK help file, click on "Contents" tab, then open topic How-To/Order HUDs for examples of reading/writing individual lines and charges.
Bob Richards, Software Developer, SoftPro

bandorganman
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2020 5:23 pm

Re: Entering multiple looans per order

Post by bandorganman » Mon Nov 09, 2020 5:07 pm

I do not have that option in the sdk on my system Do I need an upgraded version? I go to How To and nothing like that shows up.

BobRichards
Posts: 1006
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2014 3:50 pm
Location: Raleigh, NC
Contact:

Re: Entering multiple looans per order

Post by BobRichards » Mon Nov 09, 2020 9:10 pm

We had another person today with the same issue. You need to make sure the chm file is on a local drive (like c: in most cases). If you don't the browser that is displaying content in the right hand window will not render content.
Bob Richards, Software Developer, SoftPro

bandorganman
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2020 5:23 pm

Re: Entering multiple looans per order

Post by bandorganman » Tue Nov 10, 2020 11:22 am

The chm file is on the C: drive.

Post Reply