Plugin Setup

Discussions related to custom development with Select.
Post Reply
tmeisinger
Posts: 75
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 10:33 am

Plugin Setup

Post by tmeisinger »

I just created a "clean" environment with a new install of VS2015 and your new SoftPro Select SDK. I then followed your steps to create the simple Shell Package and when I attempt to Debug, I'm getting an Error MsgBox to popup during the load with, Invalid URI: The format of the URI could not be determined.

I tried Debuging with a /log and I'm getting a few lines that might help you, but they aren't helping me, could you point me in the right direction?
-TM

[07:44:32.539] [0x00000001] Restoring user layout.
[07:44:33.023] [0x00000001] Attempting to load package '81af0288-3788-49e7-92e5-1e4597a70248'.
[07:44:33.054] [0x00000001] Initializing package.
[07:44:33.414] [0x00000001] Successfully loaded package.
[07:44:33.523] [0x00000002] Failed to find Service registration entry for '8e670455-b202-3ab9-85ee-caf0effe6251'.
[07:44:33.539] [0x00000002] Failed to retrieve the package instance for service 'SoftPro.Select.Client.Dashboards.IStartPageSettingManager'. Adding the service to the excluded list.
[07:44:35.860] [0x00000002] Failed to find Service registration entry for '570f8359-1ce2-3afd-a0d5-63bbebbeaf98'.
[07:44:35.865] [0x00000002] Failed to retrieve the package instance for service 'SoftPro.Select.Client.Dashboards.IDashboardManager'. Adding the service to the excluded list.
[07:45:50.330] [0x00000001] MessageBox: Instruction=Error, Content=Invalid URI: The format of the URI could not be determined., Result=OK
[07:45:52.331] [0x00000001] Closing transient tool window '78cfefa9-855d-4791-9c6d-5fe879c47faf'.
BobRichards
Posts: 1376
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2014 3:50 pm
Location: Raleigh, NC
Contact:

Re: Plugin Setup

Post by BobRichards »

Is the server running on the same machine? What version Select?
Bob Richards, Senior Software Developer, SoftPro
tmeisinger
Posts: 75
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 10:33 am

Re: Plugin Setup

Post by tmeisinger »

Yes, for Testing. Version 4.6.3-ivylane20190913r1
BobRichards
Posts: 1376
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2014 3:50 pm
Location: Raleigh, NC
Contact:

Re: Plugin Setup

Post by BobRichards »

What are the arguments passed to Select in the properties->Debug tab of the Shell package project. Another developer suspects there’s a space or something in the path to the .spspkg.
Bob Richards, Senior Software Developer, SoftPro
tmeisinger
Posts: 75
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 10:33 am

Re: Plugin Setup

Post by tmeisinger »

It does not look like there are extra spaces or any ctrl characters:
/log /rootsuffix:Exp /pkg:"c:\users\driadmin\documents\visual studio 2015\Projects\ShellPackage1\ShellPackage1\bin\Debug\ShellPackage1.spspkg"

Once again, this was a clean install of VS2015, downloaded the SDK, created a New Shell Package and tried to Debug. Haven't changed a thing. Did I forget to add or update something? I didn't realize the logging was turned on, so I will email that to you in case it helps.
BobRichards
Posts: 1376
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2014 3:50 pm
Location: Raleigh, NC
Contact:

Re: Plugin Setup

Post by BobRichards »

We are trying to confirm that a bug didn't creep into the package with the way it handles command line arguments. Can you edit the project debug command line arguments so instead of the full path to the project bin folder, you remove all spaces in the path argument with:

Code: Select all

/pkg:”ShellPackage1.spspkg” 
Bob Richards, Senior Software Developer, SoftPro
tmeisinger
Posts: 75
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 10:33 am

Re: Plugin Setup

Post by tmeisinger »

Glad I asked for help, not sure I would have ever thought the Command line arguments could have caused this. Yes, when I removed the full path to the pkg it works. Thank you!
Post Reply