Phrase Prompts

Discussions related to custom development with Select.
Post Reply
dutil
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2019 12:10 pm

Phrase Prompts

Post by dutil » Wed Jan 08, 2020 1:42 pm

Hello,

We have an automation in place where we push Exceptions/Requirements to the order and some of them have prompts.
When we set the lookup code it always asks for prompts, even though we have already set the text of phrase.

Is it possible to add a new phrase with a lookup code and not triggering the prompt logic?
We would also settle for a format similar to rendered documents where you can handle the prompts programatically.

BobRichards
Posts: 917
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2014 3:50 pm
Location: Raleigh, NC
Contact:

Re: Phrase Prompts

Post by BobRichards » Fri Jan 10, 2020 1:49 pm

I reached out to another department for an answer:

Yes, Lookup entries can be added without prompts. If the Requirements/Exceptions are straight text with no dynamic fields this is very straight-forward. If there is dynamic information that changes from order to order you can code the Lookup entries to pull data from the order instead of prompting for it. For example, if a Requirement needs the a Buyer’s name(s), you could use field codes to pull that data. For assistance with editing your Requirements an Exception please contact our Support department.
Bob Richards, Software Developer, SoftPro

dutil
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2019 12:10 pm

Re: Phrase Prompts

Post by dutil » Tue Jan 14, 2020 1:23 pm

Sorry if I wasn't clear in the previous question.
We already have our phrases created (they need to have prompts).

Using the API, we want to push a phrase/lookup code and programatically handle (or ignore altogether) the prompts.

Is that possible?

dutil
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2019 12:10 pm

Re: Phrase Prompts

Post by dutil » Tue Jan 21, 2020 3:18 pm

Any word on this?

Post Reply