Packet Size

Discussions related to installation and setup of SoftPro products.
Post Reply
johnpbzdon
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon May 09, 2016 10:07 am

Packet Size

Post by johnpbzdon » Tue Jun 19, 2018 11:55 am

What is the maximum packet size SoftPro Select requires? Please let me know.

BobRichards
Posts: 1007
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2014 3:50 pm
Location: Raleigh, NC
Contact:

Re: Packet Size

Post by BobRichards » Tue Jun 19, 2018 1:23 pm

I am unsure what you mean. Please provide further information regarding your question.
Bob Richards, Software Developer, SoftPro

johnpbzdon
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon May 09, 2016 10:07 am

Re: Packet Size

Post by johnpbzdon » Tue Jun 19, 2018 5:23 pm

When an application is writing data to a server it is sending the data through a packet. Some applications require the packet size to always be at maximum. Is this the case for SoftPro Select or perhaps what is the maximum packet size?

John Morris
Posts: 411
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2008 11:35 am
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA
Contact:

Re: Packet Size

Post by John Morris » Wed Jun 20, 2018 5:49 am

The application should work under the same conditions as any normal web browser can. We have not tested in scenarios where the default packet size has been altered.

May I inquire as to why you're asking?
John Morris
Sr. Software Architect
SoftPro

johnpbzdon
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon May 09, 2016 10:07 am

Re: Packet Size

Post by johnpbzdon » Wed Jun 20, 2018 9:37 am

A few users are experiencing really bad latency when opening SoftPro, logging in, and saving. When we ping the midtier server from a users box we can see the time fluctuation from 1ms to 12ms. There is an argument that the time should be consistent at 3ms for example, but I do not know if that is a true statement.

Post Reply